General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)


On May 25, 2018, the European Union's General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) will go into effect across all European Union markets. We believe this presents a new opportunity for marketers to strengthen their brand loyalty by focusing on consumer privacy while delivering amazing experiences. More info about GDPR.

This privacy policy sets out how ULTRA4 uses and protects any information that you give to ULTRA4 when you use this website.

ULTRA4 is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

ULTRA4 may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 01/01/2018.

Have you used our site to get advice, find new or old content, and provide us with your personal information and now is it time to take control of your digital identity? You control your personal data and we are here to help you! Below you will find all the information you need to make the right decision.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:
  • contact information including email address
  • we use cookies and similar technologies on our site to collect information about interactions and usage. See the Privacy Policy for more information about what type of information we may collect and your choices about this data.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:
  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Privacy Policy for Cookies

ULTRA4 uses cookies to help your personal online experience on our site. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard drive by a server and stored in your browser. Cookies cannot be used to transmit viruses to your computer and do not run programs. Cookies are reserved to you and can only be read by the web server that has issued the cookies to you.

Cookies from third-party vendors, including Google, are used to display ads on our site based on previous web pages that the user has visited. Google uses the DART cookie that allows its partners to display ads to our users based on their traffic to our website and other websites on the internet. Users have the right to remove the DART cookie and block Google partners from using it on you, more here: http://www.google.co.uk/privacy/ads/.

Services, tools and third party widgets we use

Below you can find the list of all third-party tools, services and widgets we use, as well as links to information about managing your data from these services.
Google Analytics - We use Google Analytics to track the core statistics on our site. For more information about how Google manages your personal data, please go here.

MailChimp - We use MailChimp to create our newsletter and marketing emails, as well as to list all our subscribers (registered users of our newsletter). For more information about how MailChimp manages your personal information, please go here.

Our site runs on the Joomla open source platform and, therefore, we use some basic plugins to better run our site. All plugins (known as 'extensions') that do not appear on our Privacy Policy page are those that do not use or collect your personal data in any way, and if they do so by default, we have made sure that we have deactivated their sending or sharing of data to these services or tools or plugins.

Newsletters, marketing emails and communication

Users may be asked to subscribe to our newsletter by providing their e-mail address. 

The subscriber may be removed from our newsletter at any time by email or by clicking on the "Subscribe to our list" link below each newsletter that we send to him.
All emails are organized through the third-party service called MailChimp, for which you can read more. The company complies fully with the new GDRP regulations.

Ensure your digital identity

Creating a digital identity requires dedication. These are the ways we help you protect yours.

How can you protect your data

You have control over the security of your account. Use good security practices to protect your personal data.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:
  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@ultra4.eu
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.
You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@ultra4.eu.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about our Privacy Policy or practices of our services, you can contact the Data Protection Officer by email at info@ultra4.eu. Alternatively, you can contact us through the communication form.

We will respond to all requests, questions or concerns within thirty (30) days.

Sign up on our Newsletter

Contact Us

ULTRA4 - Advanced Information Systems
K. Tzerras - J. van Slooten Partnership

Telephone

+30 2310 688087

Address

Akadimou 115
56224 Thessaloniki, Greece

Email

info@ultra4.eu

Find Us

© 2020 Ultra4.eu. All Rights Reserved. Developed & Designed by ULTRA4 Advanced Information Systems

Main Menu

Business Web Apps made easy

We use cookies to improve your experience on our website. By browsing this website, you agree to our use of cookies.
View GDPR Privacy Policy docs ]